Skip to content

Official data · Permit B

DGT exam pass rates by province in 2025 (official data)

50.3% of B theory sittings and 46.4% of on-road sittings have a pass result. This analysis of DGT microdata covers January to December 2025.

Each attempt counts as a sitting. These rates do not measure unique people or the chance of passing first time. This analysis is by sacatelcarnet; the DGT does not endorse it.

B theory

50.3%

537,291 passes from 1,068,577 sittings

B practical (on-road)

46.4%

467,949 passes from 1,009,062 sittings

Theory − practical gap

3.9 points

Percentage point difference between national rates. The tests and groups of candidates differ.

Provinces with the highest and lowest pass rates

In theory, Jaén (59.7%) and Melilla (38.5%) are 21.2 percentage points apart. Ceuta leads the on-road table at 59.0%.

Compare the volumes too. These differences do not show that a province has easier tests or that moving provinces improves your results.

Theory: 5 highest rates

  • Jaén59.7%11,194 sittings
  • Pontevedra58.6%15,513 sittings
  • Soria58.4%1,703 sittings
  • Castellón/Castelló57.3%12,300 sittings
  • Salamanca56.9%7,449 sittings

Theory: 5 lowest rates

  • Melilla38.5%2,410 sittings
  • Balears (Illes)40.3%27,739 sittings
  • Palmas (Las)40.5%29,518 sittings
  • Lleida41.5%13,645 sittings
  • Ceuta42.0%1,718 sittings

On-road: 5 highest rates

  • Ceuta59.0%1,216 sittings
  • Badajoz58.5%11,519 sittings
  • Albacete58.2%10,860 sittings
  • Soria57.8%2,205 sittings
  • Ávila56.4%4,614 sittings

On-road: 5 lowest rates

  • Palmas (Las)33.6%28,631 sittings
  • Ourense37.5%6,317 sittings
  • Balears (Illes)37.6%25,209 sittings
  • Córdoba39.4%19,555 sittings
  • Palencia39.7%3,901 sittings

The 5 provinces with the most B sittings

Theory and on-road combined. This does not represent unique people.

  1. Madrid

    307,488

    Theory: 163,100
    On-road: 144,388

  2. Barcelona

    246,132

    Theory: 132,966
    On-road: 113,166

  3. Valencia/València

    106,245

    Theory: 56,113
    On-road: 50,132

  4. Sevilla

    91,988

    Theory: 46,041
    On-road: 45,947

  5. Málaga

    78,505

    Theory: 39,594
    On-road: 38,911

All data for the 52 provinces

Static table ordered by theory pass rate (highest first). Rates rounded to one decimal. Ties share a rank and are ordered by name; the next rank skips positions.

Permit B · 2025 · Theory and on-road
Theory rankProvinceTheoryOn-road
SittingsPassesPass %SittingsPassesPass %
1Jaén11,1946,68159.7%13,1865,89344.7%
2Pontevedra15,5139,08458.6%17,8968,68748.5%
3Soria1,70399558.4%2,2051,27557.8%
4Castellón/Castelló12,3007,04257.3%12,6696,49251.2%
5Salamanca7,4494,24256.9%8,2994,26251.4%
5Zamora2,2721,29256.9%2,8531,23943.4%
7Ourense4,7312,68756.8%6,3172,36937.5%
8Sevilla46,04125,97256.4%45,94722,53849.1%
9Cuenca10,6986,00356.1%10,5105,44651.8%
10Valladolid9,6475,38755.8%8,8834,22047.5%
11León6,9993,84554.9%6,4403,19949.7%
12Murcia36,38319,91554.7%36,74618,11249.3%
13Bizkaia19,43010,59654.5%19,0799,37449.1%
14Asturias16,4078,88354.1%15,8988,03250.5%
15Valencia/València56,11330,30354.0%50,13224,61549.1%
16Ávila3,8872,08453.6%4,6142,60256.4%
16Cádiz26,92314,42053.6%25,19812,76350.7%
16Palencia2,9581,58653.6%3,9011,54939.7%
19Albacete10,5625,59252.9%10,8606,32358.2%
19Badajoz13,5667,17552.9%11,5196,74158.5%
19Granada24,33312,86352.9%22,15111,20350.6%
19Zaragoza21,88411,58052.9%20,4699,13744.6%
23Cantabria11,3675,99752.8%12,1965,16642.4%
24Alicante/Alacant39,92420,96852.5%37,02216,75145.2%
25Rioja (La)7,4543,89352.2%7,0393,36847.8%
26Córdoba16,7048,70752.1%19,5557,71439.4%
26Gipuzkoa12,9506,74552.1%13,0686,40249.0%
28Lugo5,0522,62051.9%5,1252,51049.0%
29Málaga39,59420,50551.8%38,91118,41947.3%
30Coruña (A)20,72310,69351.6%19,8408,99445.3%
31Toledo20,35810,28750.5%17,7129,84455.6%
32Burgos6,8153,42650.3%6,6442,70640.7%
33Girona15,6287,84950.2%14,9976,45843.1%
34Navarra12,0326,02250.0%11,9195,67547.6%
35Madrid163,10080,45649.3%144,38861,41842.5%
36Ciudad Real10,3715,07648.9%10,4514,81946.1%
37Araba/Álava6,9793,38748.5%5,8832,56643.6%
38Barcelona132,96662,61247.1%113,16653,85747.6%
39Teruel3,6631,72247.0%3,8191,93050.5%
40Huesca5,0032,32146.4%4,2812,07948.6%
41Almería18,5028,49845.9%17,7547,17040.4%
42Cáceres8,0923,70445.8%7,9413,20340.3%
43Huelva13,3885,97344.6%12,3455,14541.7%
44Tarragona18,7038,32644.5%13,5546,49247.9%
45Santa Cruz de Tenerife27,59612,14344.0%21,0029,46745.1%
46Guadalajara8,1923,59143.8%5,7663,10753.9%
47Segovia4,7122,01442.7%4,0521,77343.8%
48Ceuta1,71872242.0%1,21671759.0%
49Lleida13,6455,66441.5%10,2235,02949.2%
50Palmas (Las)29,51811,95840.5%28,6319,61633.6%
51Balears (Illes)27,73911,16740.3%25,2099,48437.6%
52Melilla2,41092838.5%2,07095145.9%

By permit: national pass rates for 2025

Theory combines common and specific theory. Practical combines manoeuvres and on-road tests. Rates use combined pass and fail counts, rather than an average of percentages. Each attempt and test type counts separately. Candidate groups and the mix of tests differ between permits.

Extremes compare permits with at least 1,000 sittings in the relevant group; the largest gap requires that volume in both groups. Comparisons use rates rounded to one decimal and include every tie. Rates do not measure exam difficulty or your chance of passing.

Theory

Lowest rate: B: 50.3% (1,068,577 sittings)

Highest rate: EC: 82.2% (17,611 sittings)

Practical

Lowest rate: B: 46.4% (1,009,062 sittings)

Highest rate: AM: 69.1% (37,218 sittings)

Largest absolute gap between theory and practical

EC: 26.5 percentage points. Theory: 82.2%; practical: 55.7%. Theory − practical difference: 26.5 points.

All permits · Spain · 2025
PermitTheory (common + specific)Practical (manoeuvres + on-road)
SittingsPassesPass %SittingsPassesPass %
B1,068,577537,29150.3%1,009,062467,94946.4%
A2108,38285,02878.5%236,026134,10456.8%
C50,43331,96963.4%90,86154,95860.5%
A173,88141,55056.2%47,77727,83758.3%
AM38,39627,96172.8%37,21825,70469.1%
EC17,61114,48482.2%45,02525,08255.7%
D18,80011,91263.4%37,70821,30756.5%
RPV22,56414,14262.7%00—
EB3,8212,98278.0%8,1405,23264.3%
AML1,7761,31674.1%1,9961,27864.0%
B9600—1,68696257.1%
LVA72737050.9%41931976.1%
C129816555.4%29220570.2%
D1562544.6%544175.9%
ED111100.0%22100.0%
EC12150.0%00—
LCC200.0%00—
ED11100.0%00—

Order: total theory and practical sittings, highest first; volume ties by permit code. Zero sittings means the JSON contains no results in that group; the rate appears as —. Codes follow the source file. CAP is absent from the data.

Methodology and source

National aggregation by permit, and permit B by province and test type, without driving-school data or names. National rates use national totals, rather than an average of province percentages.

How to read this data

  • Each figure counts exam sittings, not unique learners: someone who fails and retakes is counted several times.
  • Percentage = passes / (passes + fails).
  • The province tables leave out 20,197 permit B sittings (theory and on-road) that the file records without a province (N.D.); the national rates include them.
  • One record with an unreadable counter ("####", 1,000 or more) is excluded from every calculation.
  • Figures can differ slightly from table 110 of the 2025 General Statistical Yearbook, which adds up all permits.

Source: DGT, "Microdatos de exámenes por Sección/Autoescuela (mensual)" (monthly files, field definitions). Data origin: Dirección General de Tráfico, Ministerio del Interior. Last update date stated by the DGT: 31 August 2026; retrieved 12 October 2026. Reuse terms (datos.gob.es). DGT data, analysis by sacatelcarnet; the DGT does not endorse this analysis.

Practise B theory

Review questions and explanations with free practice tests.

Take a DGT practice test